Advanced Electromagnetic Theory by 
Classical Electrodynamics by 
Differential Geometry and Mathematical Physics pt. 1: Manifolds, Lie Groups and Hamiltonian Systems by 
Differential Geometry and Mathematical Physics pt. 2: Fibre Bundles, Topology and Guage Fields by 
Field Theoretic Method in Phase Transformations by 
Introduction to Quantum Computing with Q# and QDK by 
Probability and Random Variables for Electrical Engineering by 
Special Relativity in General Frames by 
String Theory in a Nutshell by
The essential introduction to modern string theory--now fully expanded and revised String Theory in a Nutshell is the definitive introduction to modern string theory. Written by one of the world's leading authorities on the subject, this concise and accessible book starts with basic definitions and guides readers from classic topics to the most exciting frontiers of research today. It covers perturbative string theory, the unity of string interactions, black holes and their microscopic entropy, the AdS/CFT correspondence and its applications, matrix model tools for string theory, and more. It also includes 600 exercises and serves as a self-contained guide to the literature. This fully updated edition features an entirely new chapter on flux compactifications in string theory, and the chapter on AdS/CFT has been substantially expanded by adding many applications to diverse topics. In addition, the discussion of conformal field theory has been extensively revised to make it more student-friendly. The essential one-volume reference for students and researchers in theoretical high-energy physics Now fully expanded and revised Provides expanded coverage of AdS/CFT and its applications, namely the holographic renormalization group, holographic theories for Yang-Mills and QCD, nonequilibrium thermal physics, finite density physics, and entanglement entropy Ideal for mathematicians and physicists specializing in theoretical cosmology, QCD, and novel approaches to condensed matter systems An online illustration package is available to professors
A Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering by
A Dictionary of Mechanical Engineering is one of the latest additions to the market leading Oxford Paperback Reference series. In over 8,500 clear and concise A to Z entries, it provides definitions and explanations for mechanical engineering terms in the core areas of design, stressanalysis, dynamics and vibrations, thermodynamics, and fluid mechanics. Topics covered include heat transfer, combustion, control, lubrication, robotics, instrumentation, and measurement. Where relevant, the dictionary also touches on related subject areas such as acoustics, bioengineering, chemicalengineering, civil engineering, aeronautical engineering, environmental engineering, and materials science.Useful entry-level web links are listed and regularly updated on a dedicated companion website to expand the coverage of the dictionary. Cross-referenced and including many line drawings, this excellent new volume is the most comprehensive and authoritative dictionary of its kind. It is an essentialreference for students of mechanical engineering and for anyone with an interest in the subject.
Landmarks in Mechanical Engineering
The book describes, and where possible illustrates, historic mechanical engineering landmarks, representing the accomplishments of mechanical engineers over the past 250 years-from the steam engine of Thomas Newcomen (1712), which launched the Industrial Revolution, to the Saturn V rocket (1967). Some of them are recognizable to us all, such as Xerography, Sikorsky's helicopter, and Disneyland's monorail. Others work behind the scenes or have been superseded, such as the Owens AR bottle machine and the Jackson Ferry Shot Tower. The landmarks are grouped into such categories as mechanical power production, power transmission, minerals extraction and refining, food processing, environmental control, transportation, biomedical engineering, and communications and data processing. Each section is introduced by an essay that helps place each landmark into the context of technical and general history. While some of these landmarks have not survived intact, others can be visited, and travel information is provided. The machines that shape our society help educate us about an important facet of human history and how technology has influenced it. ASME International's landmarks program identifies and recognizes artifacts of significance before they disappear. This roster of landmarks tells a magnificent story of people and places and of innovation and discovery.
Mechanisms and Mechanical Devices Sourcebook, 5th Edition by
Publisher's Note: Products purchased from Third Party sellers are not guaranteed by the publisher for quality,authenticity, or access to any online entitlements included with the product. THOUSANDS OF DRAWINGS AND DESCRIPTIONS COVER INNOVATIONS IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING Fully revised throughout, this abundantly illustrated reference describes proven mechanisms and mechanical devices. Each illustration represents a design concept that can easily be recycled for use in new or modified mechanical, electromechanical, or mechatronic products. Tutorials on the basics of mechanisms and motion control systems introduce you to those subjects or act as a refresher. Mechanisms and Mechanical Devices Sourcebook, Fifth Edition, contains new chapters on mechanisms for converting renewable energy into electrical power, 3D digital prototyping and simulation, and progress in MEMS and nanotechnology based on carbon nanotubes. A new chapter on stationary and mobile robots describes their roles in industry, science, national defense, and medicine. The latest advances in rapid prototyping are also discussed. This practical guide will get you up to speed on many classical mechanical devices as well as the hot new topics in mechanical engineering. COMPREHENSIVE INDEX MAKES IT EASY TO FIND SUBJECTS OF INTEREST GLOSSARIES OF TERMS ON: CAMS, GEARS, MECHANICS, MOTION CONTROL, ROBOTICS, WIND TURBINES, PUMPS, AND 3D DIGITAL PROTOTYPING AND SIMULATION COVERAGE OF MOBILE ROBOTS THAT EXPLORE MARS, PERFORM MILITARY DUTIES AND PUBLIC SERVICE, HANDLE AUTOMATED DELIVERY, CONDUCT SURVEILLANCE FROM THE AIR, AND SEARCH UNDER THE SEA DETAILS ON THE MECHANISMS IN RENEWABLE-ENERGY AND WIND-TURBINE AND SOLAR-THERMAL FARMS AND WAVE-MOTION POWER PLANTS Mechanisms and Mechanical Devices Sourcebook, Fifth Edition, covers: Basics of mechanisms * Motion control systems * New stationary and mobile robots * New mechanisms for renewable power generation * Drives and mechanisms with linkages, gears, cams, genevas, and ratchets * Clutches and brakes * Latching, fastening, and clamping devices and mechanisms * Chains, belts, springs, and screws * Shaft couplings and connections * Motion-specific devices * Packaging, conveying, handling, and safety mechanisms and machines * Torque, speed, tension, and limit control systems * Instruments and controls: pneumatic, hydraulic, electric, and electronic * New 3D digital prototyping and simulation techniques * New rapid prototyping methods * New directions in mechanical engineering
Mechanical Engineer's Handbook by
The Mechanical Engineer's Handbook was developed and written specifically to fill a need for mechanical engineers and mechanical engineering students. With over 1000 pages, 550 illustrations, and 26 tables the Mechanical Engineer's Handbook is comprehensive, compact and durable. The Handbook covers major areas of mechanical engineering with succinct coverage of the definitions, formulas, examples, theory, proofs, and explanations of all principle subject areas. The Handbook is an essential, practical companion for all mechanical engineering students with core coverage of nearly all relevant courses included. Also, anyone preparing for the engineering licensing examinations will find this handbook to be an invaluable aid. Useful analytical techniques provide the student and practicing engineer with powerful tools for mechanical design. This book is designed to be a portable reference with a depth of coverage not found in "pocketbooks" of formulas and definitions and without the verbosity, high price, and excessive size of the huge encyclopedic handbooks. If an engineer needs a quick reference for a wide array of information, yet does not have a full library of textbooks or does not want to spend the extra time and effort necessary to search and carry a six pound handbook, this book is for them.
Achievements and Solutions in Mechanical Engineering by 
Advanced Materials, Structures and Mechanical Engineering IV by 
Advances in Mechanical Engineering Research by 
Advances in Mechanical Engineering Research. Volume 2 by 
Mechatronics and Mechanical Engineering I by 
Research on Mechanical Engineering, Civil Engineering and Material Engineering by 
Structural and Mechanical Engineering for Security and Prevention by 
Sustainable Development in Mechanical Engineering by 
