Company Profiles come from a variety of different sources, and can range in content from very detailed (including company history, SWOT Analysis, competitors, and more) to very basic (financials, executive board, contact information). Finding publicly traded company information is often easier than private company data. Please ask your librarian for assistance if you have trouble finding data on any specific company--public or private.
Business Source Complete, includes over 1.1 million company profiles.
Start by opening the database Business Source Complete. [Off-campus users may have to login using their Tech username and password].
Basic company information, such as financials, industry classification, and executives can be found by selecting "Company Information" from top of the page.
Search for companies or browse the alphabetical lists.
More detailed reports from MarketLine (formerly Datamonitor) containing company history, top competitors, and SWOT analyses can be found in the "Company Profiles" section. Business Source Complete contains over 10,000 reports from MarketLine.
Go to "More", then "Company Profiles" to access these reports.
Mergent Online is larger financial database consisting primarily of company data. It includes company data on 65,000 publicly traded companies, both active and inactive entities. It includes historical data as well.
Mergent includes highly detailed information on a variety of business aspects, including key financials, company history, stock pricing, debt, and more. Access annual reports, industry reports, historical information, or build your own report using the Report Builder function. Ask your librarian if you need assistance with this database.
Company Profiles, featuring financials, competitors, products, and operations for more than 40,000 public and non-public companies, can be found by opening the database Proquest One Business.
Type a company's name in the searchbox and the auto-complete will show a company profile as a selectable option. Or you can pre-filter results by company reports by clicking the "Company Reports" tab on the home screen and searching there:
"Company Overviews" give a short summary from D&B Hoover's Company Profiles. It also provides links to the NAICS code, news articles about the company, and featured reports like SWOT analysis, company financials, analyst reports and company competitors.
Another source for important company information comes from their Annual Reports. Not only do these report contain detailed financials, executive listings, and other basic company information, you'll also find letters to shareholders, photographs, changes in production, accounting practices, analysis of market risks, mergers, audit statements, and other information companies report to their shareholders. Annual Reports can provide historical record of a company's progress, growth, and/or decline.
Many companies provide their annual reports through their websites. The library has a collection of Annual Reports within the database ABI/INFORM.
Select "Browse", then "Company Reports"
